Mountain · 2 routes

Dog Mountain

2,954 ft · Washington

Summit
2,954 ft
Routes
2 ways up

Routes up Dog Mountain

  1. Dog Mountain TrailsEasyabout 4,078 ft of climbing9.0 miSee the route
  2. Dog Mt. SummitEasyabout 296 ft of climbing0.8 mi round tripSee the route
Compare the routes
Dog Mountain TrailsDog Mt. Summit
ClimbingAbout 4,078 ftAbout 296 ft
Round trip9.0 mi0.8 mi
DifficultyEasyEasy
TerrainHikeHike
Map of the 2 routes up Dog Mountain, with each route's start numbered and the summit marked
Dog Mountain TrailsDog Mt. SummitMap © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap contributors

About Dog Mountain

Dog Mountain is a summit of 2,954 feet in Washington's Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area, about 6 miles from the town of Carson. Summer is the most comfortable time to go. Typical averages from a nearby weather station at Snowden show July and August highs around 79°F with lows near 49°F, and the summit sits a few hundred feet higher than that station, so expect it to run a little cooler. The Dog Mt. Summit hike starts just 0.3 miles away, and the Augspurger Trail is 0.7 miles off. Climbers can head to Viento Wall, about 2 miles away, and Wyeth Campground, roughly 4 miles away, offers a place to stay.

Forecast on Dog Mountain

Daily highs and lows, wind and the chance of precipitation at the summit and route start for the next 7 days, from the Open-Meteo model.

Questions about Dog Mountain

How tall is Dog Mountain?

2,954 ft (900 m).

How many routes go to the summit of Dog Mountain?

2: Dog Mountain Trails and Dog Mt. Summit.

What is the shortest route up Dog Mountain?

Dog Mt. Summit, about 0.8 mi round trip.

Mountains nearby

More mountains in Washington

Facts about this place

When to go

Best time to go: May–Sep. The mildest months here, with typical highs of 63–79°F and lows of 40–49°F.

Typical monthly averages (not a forecast) from the Snowden, WA weather station, 18 mi away. High / low in °F.

  1. Jan38° high25° low
  2. Feb42° high26° low
  3. Mar48° high30° low
  4. Apr55° high35° low
  5. May63° high40° low
  6. Jun68° high44° low
  7. Jul79° high49° low
  8. Aug79° high49° low
  9. Sep72° high45° low
  10. Oct58° high37° low
  11. Nov45° high31° low
  12. Dec36° high25° low

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020

Where it is

Nearest town
Carson, Washington · 6.2 mi

Source: USFS EDW boundaries; USGS GNIS populated places

Conditions

Active alerts for Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area as of Oct 9, 2026:

Source: USFS forest alerts

Is Dog Mountain open right now?

Alert in the area

The Forest Service lists an alert for Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area.

As of · Source: USFS · Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area. Agencies don't list every closure — check before you go.

Best time to visit Dog Mountain

Best months: April–October. Best months have typical highs of 55–85 °F, lows of 30 °F or warmer (32 °F where the station doesn't record snow), at most one snowy day and no more than 12 wet days.

  1. Jan

    38° / 25°

  2. Feb

    42° / 26°

  3. Mar

    48° / 30°

  4. Apr

    55° / 35°

  5. May

    63° / 40°

  6. Jun

    68° / 44°

  7. Jul

    79° / 49°

  8. Aug

    79° / 49°

  9. Sep

    72° / 45°

  10. Oct

    58° / 37°

  11. Nov

    45° / 31°

  12. Dec

    36° / 25°

Typical high / low (°F) and days with rain or snow, 1991–2020. Measured at Snowden, WA, 18.2 mi away at 2,415 ft. The station sits about 500 ft lower than this place, so expect it a little cooler here. This station doesn't record snowfall. Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020.