Free — you'll pick up right here.
Watch this crag
Sign up to watch it — saving subscribes you to gate, closure and report changes.
South Dakota
No agency boundary, access route or field report is mapped to it — so there is no verdict, and we won't guess. We'll tell you the moment this crag has something to say.
Nobody's filed a report here yet — be the first.
At a glance
Old Hill City Road
AI-suggested draft · review before you go
Old Hill City Road is a South Dakota climbing area offering accessible rock climbing in the Black Hills region. The crag provides a mix of routes suitable for climbers developing their skills, with the characteristic granite and metamorphic rock typical of the area. This is a solid destination for climbers seeking moderate-grade climbing in a scenic Black Hills setting.
1880 Wall East
~0 min drive
Versatile South Dakota crag with routes for multiple ability levels.
Primal Wall Area
~1 min drive
South Dakota climbing area with varied routes on natural rock formations.
Mustang Ranch
~1 min drive
South Dakota climbing area with accessible rock formations.
Shrieking Shack Boulders
~1 min drive
South Dakota bouldering area with varied problem terrain and natural rock formations.
Horcrux Wall
~1 min drive
South Dakota climbing crag with varied routes for multiple skill levels.
Barnyard, The
~1 min drive
South Dakota climbing area with varied routes for developing climbers.
Scenic Point
~1 min drive
South Dakota climbing crag with scenic views and varied routes.
Cloud Shadow
~2 min drive
South Dakota climbing area with natural rock climbing.
Tennie Shoe Boulder, The
~2 min drive
South Dakota boulder with accessible problems and engaging movement.
Horsethief Lake Bouldering
~2 min drive
Lakeside bouldering area in South Dakota with problems for multiple skill levels.
Also worth it near here