Mountain · 3 routes
Tuxedo Rock
1,186 ft · New York
- Summit
- 1,186 ft
- Routes
- 3 ways up
Routes up Tuxedo Rock
- Pine Meadow RoadEasyabout 533 ft of climbing4.8 miSee the route
- Tuxedo - Mt. Ivy TrailModerateabout 1,831 ft of climbing8.3 miSee the route
- Tuxedo-Mtn IvyHardabout 2,872 ft of climbing8.3 mi round tripSee the route
| Pine Meadow Road | Tuxedo - Mt. Ivy Trail | Tuxedo-Mtn Ivy | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Climbing | About 533 ft | About 1,831 ft | About 2,872 ft |
| Round trip | 4.8 mi | 8.3 mi | 8.3 mi |
| Difficulty | Easy | Moderate | Hard |
| Terrain | Hike | Hike | Hike |
About Tuxedo Rock
Tuxedo Rock is a summit in New York, about 3 miles from the village of Wesley Hills. It sits right beside a cluster of trails, so it is easy to fold into a longer outing on foot or, in winter, on skis. Early fall is the most comfortable time to visit. A nearby weather station reports typical September averages of highs in the mid-70s and lows around 52°F, while January averages drop to a high of 35°F and a low of 17°F. The Pine Meadow Road hike starts just 0.1 mile away, and the Ski Trail hike is about 0.4 mile off. Little Doe Trail, a cross-country skiing route, is about 0.6 mile away. Climbers can head to the Harriman State Park climbing area, roughly 2.6 miles away.
Forecast on Tuxedo Rock
Daily highs and lows, wind and the chance of precipitation at the summit and route start for the next 7 days, from the Open-Meteo model.
Questions about Tuxedo Rock
How tall is Tuxedo Rock?
1,186 ft (361 m).
How many routes go to the summit of Tuxedo Rock?
3: Pine Meadow Road, Tuxedo - Mt. Ivy Trail and Tuxedo-Mtn Ivy.
What is the shortest route up Tuxedo Rock?
Pine Meadow Road, about 4.8 mi.
Mountains nearby
- Conklin Mountain1,200 ft · New York1 route0.4 mi away
- Breakneck Mountain1,266 ft · New York1 route1.1 mi away
- Diamond Mountain1,245 ft · New York4 routes1.2 mi away
- Panther Mountain1,116 ft · New York1 route1.6 mi away
- Raccoon Brook Hill1,166 ft · New York1 route1.8 mi away
- Big Hill1,265 ft · New York4 routes2.5 mi away
Facts about this place
When to go
Best time to go: Apr–Oct. The mildest months here, with typical highs of 60–83°F and lows of 36–61°F.
Typical monthly averages (not a forecast) from the Yorktown Hts 1w, NY weather station, 17 mi away. High / low in °F.
- Jan35° high17° low
- Feb39° high18° low
- Mar47° high25° low
- Apr60° high36° low
- May70° high46° low
- Jun78° high55° low
- Jul83° high61° low
- Aug81° high59° low
- Sep74° high52° low
- Oct63° high41° low
- Nov51° high31° low
- Dec41° high23° low
Nearby
- Pine Meadow RoadHiking0.1 mi
- Ski TrailHiking0.4 mi
- Woodtown Road WestHiking0.6 mi
- Little Doe TrailCross-country skiing0.6 mi
- Harriman State ParkRock climbing2.6 mi
- Radical BooksRock climbing3.9 mi
- Jersey VolunteersRock climbing3.9 mi
- Ramapo RiverRiver fishing7.8 mi
Source: Roamze catalog (indexable pages within 10 miles, PostGIS distance)
Best time to visit Tuxedo Rock
Best months: April–October. Best months have typical highs of 55–85 °F, lows of 30 °F or warmer (32 °F where the station doesn't record snow), at most one snowy day and no more than 12 wet days.
Jan
35° / 17°
11 wet
Feb
39° / 18°
9 wet
Mar
47° / 25°
10 wet
Apr
60° / 36°
11 wet
May
70° / 46°
12 wet
Jun
78° / 55°
11 wet
Jul
83° / 61°
10 wet
Aug
81° / 59°
10 wet
Sep
74° / 52°
9 wet
Oct
63° / 41°
10 wet
Nov
51° / 31°
9 wet
Dec
41° / 23°
11 wet
Typical high / low (°F) and days with rain or snow, 1991–2020. Measured at Yorktown Hts 1w, NY, 17.4 mi away at 670 ft. The station sits about 500 ft lower than this place, so expect it a little cooler here. This station doesn't record snowfall. Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020.