Mountain · 1 route
Peak Nine
13,200 ft · Colorado
- Summit
- 13,200 ft
- Routes
- 1 way up
About Peak Nine
Peak Nine is a summit of 13,200 feet in the Dillon Ranger District of White River National Forest in Colorado, about 3.6 miles from the town of Blue River. The Wheeler Nat. Rec. Trail - Colorado passes within about 0.7 miles, and the Crystal Lake mountain biking area is about 1.1 miles away. The Breckenridge climbing area is about 1.9 miles off, and the Spruce Creek (Mohawk Lakes) #58 lake fishing spot is about 3.1 miles away.
Forecast on Peak Nine
Daily highs and lows, wind and the chance of precipitation at the summit for the next 7 days, from the Open-Meteo model.
Questions about Peak Nine
How tall is Peak Nine?
13,200 ft (4,023 m).
How many routes go to the summit of Peak Nine?
One: Trail near Peak 8.
Mountains nearby
Peak Ten13,639 ft · Colorado1 route0.6 mi awayPhoto: Thomson200, CC0 (via Wikimedia Commons)
Crystal Peak13,855 ft · Colorado1 route1.2 mi awayPhoto: Dinomite, CC BY-SA 4.0 (via Wikimedia Commons)
Peak Eight13,004 ft · Colorado1 route1.5 mi awayPhoto: Drew Stephens from San Mateo, CA, CC BY-SA 2.0 (via Wikimedia Commons)- Mount Helen13,184 ft · Colorado1 route1.9 mi away
- Peak Seven12,682 ft · Colorado1 route1.9 mi away
Pacific Peak13,964 ft · Colorado1 route2.2 mi awayPhoto: John Holm, CC BY 2.0 (via Wikimedia Commons)
Facts about this place
Where it is
- Dillon Ranger District · Ranger district
- White River National Forest · National forest
- Nearest town
- Blue River, Colorado · 3.6 mi
Conditions
Active alerts for White River National Forest as of Oct 9, 2026:
Holy Cross Wilderness, Prohibitions
information · posted Oct 8, 2026
Helicopter operations planned at Chapman Gulch Trailhead near Basalt Oct. 15 or Oct. 16
information · posted Oct 1, 2026
Xcel Energy Helicopter Maintenance Between Basalt and Leadville Through October 11
information · posted Oct 1, 2026
Crystal River Road east of Marble to be closed weekdays Oct. 5-13
caution · posted Sep 28, 2026
White River National Forest lifting fire restrictions on Friday Sept. 25
fire-restriction · posted Sep 23, 2026
FSR 286, Radical Hill, is closed due to washouts and unsafe conditions
caution · posted Sep 21, 2026
Maroon Creek Road open to vehicles
information · posted Sep 18, 2026
Maroon Bells - Snowmass Wilderness, Camping and other rules
information · posted Sep 17, 2026
Water not available at Lowry, Prospector, Windy Point and Marvine Campgrounds
caution · posted Sep 11, 2026
No water for campers at Ruedi Reservoir Campgrounds; Little Maud and Mollie B closed
information · posted Sep 9, 2026
Source: USFS forest alerts
Nearby
Wheeler Nat. Rec. Trail - ColoradoHikingPhoto: randomduck, CC BY-SA 2.0 (via Flickr)0.7 mi- Crystal LakeMountain biking1.1 mi
- BreckenridgeRock climbing1.9 mi
- Spruce Creek (Mohawk Lakes) #58Lake fishing3.1 mi
- Blue RiverCanoeing3.3 mi
- Quandary PeakRock climbing3.7 mi
- Kite Lake CampgroundCamping8.6 mi
- Peak One CampgroundCamping9.4 mi
Source: Roamze catalog (indexable pages within 10 miles, PostGIS distance)
Is Peak Nine open right now?
Closure in the area
There's a closure order in White River National Forest. It doesn't name Peak Nine, so check the source for the area it covers (2 listed).
Green Mountain Reservoir and Ruedi boat ramps closed for the season
Agency closure covering White River National Forest · USFS · White River National Forest
Eagle-Thomasville (400), Burnt Mtn (506), plus NFSR 414 and 416 openings delayed to June 16
Agency closure covering White River National Forest · USFS · White River National Forest
FSR 314, Crystal River Road, open but be prepared for delays
Agency alert covering White River National Forest · USFS · White River National Forest
FSR 286, Radical Hill, is closed due to washouts and unsafe conditions
Agency alert covering White River National Forest · USFS · White River National Forest
White River National Forest lifting fire restrictions on Friday Sept. 25
Agency alert covering White River National Forest · Order 2026 · USFS · White River National Forest
As of · Source: USFS · White River National Forest. Agencies don't list every closure — check before you go.