Utah · Rock climbing · Boulder

Bull Mountain Boulders

Bull Mountain Boulders in Utah has 1 bouldering route rated 5.11a-5.12a.

Bull Mountain BouldersPhoto: Michael Gordon, CC BY 3.0 (via Wikimedia Commons)
1 route
V1
Bouldering

Best time to visit Bull Mountain Boulders

Best months: May–June and August–October. Best months have typical highs of 55–85 °F, lows of 30 °F or warmer (32 °F where the station doesn't record snow), at most one snowy day and no more than 12 wet days.

  1. Jan

    35° / 21°

    6 wet · 5 snow

  2. Feb

    40° / 25°

    6 wet · 5 snow

  3. Mar

    50° / 32°

    6 wet · 3 snow

  4. Apr

    57° / 37°

    5 wet · 2 snow

  5. May

    68° / 48°

    5 wet

  6. Jun

    80° / 59°

    3 wet

  7. Jul

    87° / 65°

    6 wet

  8. Aug

    84° / 63°

    7 wet

  9. Sep

    75° / 55°

    6 wet

  10. Oct

    61° / 42°

    6 wet · 1 snow

  11. Nov

    47° / 31°

    5 wet · 3 snow

  12. Dec

    35° / 21°

    5 wet · 4 snow

Typical high / low (°F) and days with rain or snow, 1991–2020. Measured at Hans Flat Rs, UT, 31.5 mi away at 6,600 ft. Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020.

Bull Mountain Boulders is a bouldering area on Bureau of Land Management land in Utah's Richfield Field Office, about 0.7 miles from the Upper Bull Mountain Boulders. The single listed route here is "Don't go Changin'!", a V1 boulder problem. The most comfortable months for a visit are typically late spring and early fall. Typical averages from a nearby weather station run from highs around 68°F in May to about 75°F in September, with July the warmest at about 87°F. That station sits roughly 31 miles away and about 400 feet lower, so temperatures at the boulders may run a little cooler. Lonesome Beaver Campground is about 3 miles away, and McMillan Spring Campground is about 8 miles off. The Mount Ellen Trail and West Draw are both within about 6 miles.

Routes (1)

Keep exploring — more climbs worth the drive

Upper Bull Mountain BouldersPhoto: Michael Gordon, CC BY 3.0 (via Wikimedia Commons)

Upper Bull Mountain Boulders

~1 min drive

Upper Bull Mountain Boulders in Utah has 5 bouldering routes.

Lonesome Beaver RoadPhoto: DXR, CC BY-SA 3.0 (via Wikimedia Commons)

Lonesome Beaver Road

~12 min drive

Lonesome Beaver Road in Utah has 3 bouldering routes with 2 difficulty grades.

Giles Townsite BouldersPhoto: The Greater Southwestern Exploration Company from Claremont, California, United States, CC BY 2.0 (via Wikimedia Commons)

Giles Townsite Boulders

~29 min drive

5 bouldering routes in Utah spanning 4 difficulty grades.

Black TablePhoto: Random Tree, CC0 (via Wikimedia Commons)

Black Table

~30 min drive

Black Table in Utah has 29 traditional climbing routes across 16 grades.

Hanksville AreaPhoto: Jason Hollinger, CC BY 2.0 (via Wikimedia Commons)

Hanksville Area

~40 min drive

Hanksville Area in Utah has 7 traditional climbing routes across 6 difficulty grades.

Capitol GorgePhoto: Greg Willis from Denver, CO, usa, CC BY-SA 2.0 (via Wikimedia Commons)

Capitol Gorge

~42 min drive

Capitol Gorge in Utah has 6 trad climbing routes across 5 difficulty grades.

Capital Gorge BouldersPhoto: Famartin, CC BY-SA 3.0 (via Wikimedia Commons)

Capital Gorge Boulders

~43 min drive

7 bouldering routes in Utah, 5 difficulty grades.

Terrible Twos WallPhoto: The Dye Clan, CC BY-SA 3.0 (via Wikimedia Commons)

Terrible Twos Wall

~47 min drive

Terrible Twos Wall in Utah has 10 climbing routes with 9 difficulty grades.

Grand Wash BouldersPhoto: Famartin, CC BY-SA 3.0 (via Wikimedia Commons)

Grand Wash Boulders

~47 min drive

Grand Wash Boulders in Utah has 5 climbing routes.

Fruita AreaPhoto: brewbooks from near Seattle, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0 (via Wikimedia Commons)

Fruita Area

~50 min drive

Fruita Area in Utah has 3 trad climbing routes on 3 difficulty grades.