Mountain · 2 routes
Cedar Rock Mountain
4,057 ft · North Carolina
- Summit
- 4,057 ft
- Routes
- 2 ways up
Routes up Cedar Rock Mountain
- Cedar Rock Mountain TrailEasyabout 459 ft of climbing0.8 mi round tripSee the route
- Cedar Rock Mountain TrailEasyabout 647 ft of climbing1.5 mi round tripSee the route
| Cedar Rock Mountain Trail | Cedar Rock Mountain Trail | |
|---|---|---|
| Climbing | About 459 ft | About 647 ft |
| Round trip | 0.8 mi | 1.5 mi |
| Difficulty | Easy | Easy |
| Terrain | Hike | Hike |
About Cedar Rock Mountain
Cedar Rock Mountain is a summit of 4,057 feet in the Pisgah Ranger District of the National Forests in North Carolina, about 4 miles from the town of Brevard. The most comfortable months for a visit are typically September and October, when typical highs run around 73°F and 65°F with lows in the mid-40s to mid-50s, based on averages from a nearby weather station at Lake Toxaway. That station sits roughly 850 feet lower than the summit, so temperatures up top run cooler. The Cedar Rock Mountain Trail and the Stone Depot climbing area both lie about 0.1 mile away, and the New Butter Gap Trail is under a mile off. For paddling, the Davidson River is about 2 miles away.
Forecast on Cedar Rock Mountain
Daily highs and lows, wind and the chance of precipitation at the summit and route start for the next 7 days, from the Open-Meteo model.
Questions about Cedar Rock Mountain
How tall is Cedar Rock Mountain?
4,057 ft (1,237 m).
How many routes go to the summit of Cedar Rock Mountain?
2: Cedar Rock Mountain Trail and Cedar Rock Mountain Trail.
What is the shortest route up Cedar Rock Mountain?
Cedar Rock Mountain Trail, about 0.8 mi round trip.
Mountains nearby
- John Rock3,200 ft · North Carolina1 route1.5 mi away
Looking Glass Rock3,969 ft · North Carolina1 route3.2 mi awayPhoto: bradploeger, CC BY-SA 2.0 (via Wikimedia Commons)- Coontree Mountain3,477 ft · North Carolina3 routes4.2 mi away
- Buckwheat Knob4,006 ft · North Carolina1 route5.5 mi away
- Double Springs Mountain2,988 ft · North Carolina1 route5.7 mi away
Devils Courthouse5,760 ft · North Carolina1 route6.2 mi awayPhoto: bradploeger, CC BY-SA 2.0 (via Wikimedia Commons)
Facts about this place
When to go
Best time to go: Apr–Oct. The mildest months here, with typical highs of 65–79°F and lows of 42–63°F.
Typical monthly averages (not a forecast) from the Lake Toxaway 2 Sw, NC weather station, 14 mi away. High / low in °F.
- Jan46° high27° low
- Feb50° high29° low
- Mar57° high35° low
- Apr67° high42° low
- May73° high51° low
- Jun76° high60° low
- Jul79° high63° low
- Aug77° high62° low
- Sep73° high56° low
- Oct65° high45° low
- Nov56° high36° low
- Dec49° high31° low
Where it is
- Pisgah Ranger District · Ranger district
- National Forests in North Carolina · National forest
- Nearest town
- Brevard, North Carolina · 4.1 mi
Conditions
Active alerts for Pisgah Ranger District as of Oct 9, 2026:
Pisgah Ranger District Bear Canister Requirement
information · posted Aug 24, 2026
Graveyard Field Camping Prohibitions- Pisgah Ranger District
information · posted Aug 24, 2026
Pisgah Ranger District Bear Canister Requirement- Pisgah Ranger District
information · posted Aug 24, 2026
Pisgah Ranger District Alcohol Restrictions- Pisgah Ranger District
information · posted Aug 24, 2026
Pisgah Ranger District Camping Restrictions Closure Order- Pisgah Ranger District
information · posted Aug 24, 2026
Pisgah Ranger District Dispersed Camping Regulations
information · posted Aug 24, 2026
Source: USFS forest alerts
Nearby
- Cedar Rock Mountain TrailHiking0.1 mi
- Stone DepotRock climbing0.1 mi
- South SideRock climbing0.2 mi
- New Butter Gap TrailHiking0.7 mi
- Davidson RiverCanoeing2 mi
- Catheys CreekCanoeing2.6 mi
Upper Cove Creek Roadside CampsitesCampingPhoto: Wncoutdoors, CC BY-SA 3.0 (via Wikimedia Commons)3.7 mi- Sycamore Flats Picnic ShelterCamping5.3 mi
Source: Roamze catalog (indexable pages within 10 miles, PostGIS distance)
Is Cedar Rock Mountain open right now?
Closure in the area
There's a closure order in National Forests in North Carolina. It doesn't name Cedar Rock Mountain, so check the source for the area it covers (2 listed).
Rainbow Springs Road closed for reconstruction
Agency closure covering National Forests in North Carolina · USFS · National Forests in North Carolina
Closures in anticipation of Hurricane Isaias
Agency closure covering National Forests in North Carolina · USFS · National Forests in North Carolina
Siddie Fields Day Use Area closed for improvements
Agency alert covering National Forests in North Carolina · USFS · National Forests in North Carolina
Pisgah National Forest Driving Safety Alert
Agency alert covering National Forests in North Carolina · USFS · National Forests in North Carolina
As of · Source: USFS · National Forests in North Carolina. Agencies don't list every closure — check before you go.
Best time to visit Cedar Rock Mountain
Best months: March–May and September–November. Best months have typical highs of 55–85 °F, lows of 30 °F or warmer (32 °F where the station doesn't record snow), at most one snowy day and no more than 12 wet days.
Jan
46° / 27°
11 wet
Feb
50° / 29°
10 wet
Mar
57° / 35°
11 wet
Apr
67° / 42°
11 wet
May
73° / 51°
12 wet
Jun
76° / 60°
14 wet
Jul
79° / 63°
16 wet
Aug
77° / 62°
14 wet
Sep
73° / 56°
10 wet
Oct
65° / 45°
9 wet
Nov
56° / 36°
9 wet
Dec
49° / 31°
11 wet
Typical high / low (°F) and days with rain or snow, 1991–2020. Measured at Lake Toxaway 2 Sw, NC, 13.9 mi away at 3,200 ft. The station sits about 900 ft lower than this place, so expect it a little cooler here. This station doesn't record snowfall. Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020.