Free — you'll pick up right here.
Watch this trail
Sign up to watch it — saving subscribes you to gate, closure and report changes.
West Virginia
Whitmeadow Ridge
7.2 mi
Distance
859 ft
Gain
2h 39m
Time
No verdict for this trail
We won't guess. Here is exactly what we do and don't know.
What we do know
Inside Monongahela National Forest
2 managing-area boundaries mapped — agency alerts for them feed this page automatically.
Boundary data
What's missing
No access route mapped
We don't yet know which road reaches this trailhead, so we can't tell you if it's gated.
Nobody's filed a report here yet — be the first.
Why you'll love it
Here's your day, mapped
Whitmeadow Ridge
AI-suggested draft · review before you go
Meals
Gear for the day
Elevation & route
- Distance
- 7.2 mi
- Elevation gain
- 859 ft
- Elevation loss
- 859 ft
Photos
Directions & GPX
Permits & access
- Managing agency
- Forest Service
About this trail
Whitmeadow Ridge offers a scenic out-and-back trek through West Virginia's ridge country, showcasing the region's characteristic Appalachian terrain. This 7.23-mile route provides moderate hiking with rewarding views and a chance to experience the natural beauty of the ridge system. The trail combines steady climbing with forested sections typical of West Virginia's highlands.
Add to a trip & share
Keep exploring — more trails worth the drive
Crouch Ridge
~1 min drive
Moderate 5.4-mile out-and-back ridge hike in West Virginia.
Shavers Fork Trail
~5 min drive
Out-and-back stream walk along Shavers Fork in the Monongahela National Forest.
West Fork Rail Trail
~9 min drive
Flat 12.12-mile out-and-back rail trail perfect for families and casual hikers.
Forks
~18 min drive
Easy 2-mile out-and-back walk through West Virginia countryside.
Wildcat Trail
~2 min drive
Easy 1.68-mile out-and-back trail in West Virginia.
Camp Five Run
~14 min drive
Easy out-and-back creek walk through West Virginia forest.
Laurel Run Trail
~16 min drive
Remote 17-mile point-to-point creek valley trek through West Virginia backcountry.
Lake Buffalo
~25 min drive
Easy out-and-back lakeside walk in West Virginia.
Stonecoal Ridge
~3 min drive
Ridge-top out-and-back hike with panoramic Appalachian views.
Smoke Camp
~21 min drive
A 3.64-mile out-and-back woodland hike in West Virginia.