Free — you'll pick up right here.
Watch this trail
Sign up to watch it — saving subscribes you to gate, closure and report changes.
West Virginia
Red Spruce Knob Trail # 451
2.3 mi
Distance
587 ft
Gain
1h 1m
Time
No verdict for this trail
We won't guess. Here is exactly what we do and don't know.
What we do know
Inside Monongahela National Forest
2 managing-area boundaries mapped — agency alerts for them feed this page automatically.
Boundary data
What's missing
No access route mapped
We don't yet know which road reaches this trailhead, so we can't tell you if it's gated.
Nobody's filed a report here yet — be the first.
Why you'll love it
Here's your day, mapped
Red Spruce Knob Trail # 451
AI-suggested draft · review before you go
Meals
Gear for the day
Elevation & route
- Distance
- 2.3 mi
- Elevation gain
- 587 ft
- Elevation loss
- 587 ft
Photos
Directions & GPX
Permits & access
- Managing agency
- Forest Service
About this trail
Red Spruce Knob Trail #451 is a scenic out-and-back hike in West Virginia's high country, offering access to pristine red spruce forest and mountain vistas. This short trail showcases the unique ecology of the state's highest elevations, where dense evergreen stands create a cool, sheltered environment. The return via the same path makes this an excellent choice for hikers seeking a straightforward mountain experience.
Add to a trip & share
Keep exploring — more trails worth the drive
Red Run Trail # 439
~3 min drive
Accessible 3.8-mile out-and-back woodland trail in West Virginia.
Bear Pen Ridge Trail # 440
~5 min drive
6.21-mile out-and-back ridge hike with steady elevation and forest views.
Elk Rail Trail #422
~6 min drive
Easy 2.74-mile out-and-back rail trail in West Virginia.
Greenbrier River Trail
~15 min drive
Scenic out-and-back river trail following historic railroad bed in West Virginia.
Turkey Point Trail # 447
~7 min drive
Accessible 3-mile out-and-back hike with steady climbing and highland views.
Right Fork Trail # 453
~6 min drive
Moderate 6.95-mile out-and-back creek-side hike in West Virginia.
Cranberry Glades Boardwalk
~20 min drive
Easy boardwalk loop through a rare West Virginia bog ecosystem.
Cheat Mountain Ridge Trail
~16 min drive
Ridge-top point-to-point hike with Appalachian highland views.
Williams River Trail # 487
~7 min drive
Moderate out-and-back river trail in West Virginia's scenic Williams River valley.
North Face Trail # 450
~6 min drive
Moderate 7.28-mile out-and-back climb on North Face Trail #450 in West Virginia.