Free — you'll pick up right here.
Watch this trail
Sign up to watch it — saving subscribes you to gate, closure and report changes.
West Virginia
Crabapple Trail
0.3 mi
Distance
385 ft
Gain
18 min
Time
We don't cover this trail yet
No agency boundary, access route or field report is mapped to it — so there is no verdict, and we won't guess. We'll tell you the moment this trail has something to say.
Covered nearby
Trails within 25 miles where we do have a current picture.
Nobody's filed a report here yet — be the first.
Why you'll love it
Here's your day, mapped
Crabapple Trail
AI-suggested draft · review before you go
Meals
Gear for the day
Elevation & route
- Distance
- 0.3 mi
- Elevation gain
- 385 ft
- Elevation loss
- 385 ft
Photos
Directions & GPX
Permits & access
- Managing agency
- State Department of Natural Resources
About this trail
Crabapple Trail is a short out-and-back hike in West Virginia perfect for families and casual hikers seeking a quick nature walk. This brief trail offers an accessible way to explore the local landscape without requiring significant time or fitness commitment.
Add to a trip & share
Keep exploring — more trails worth the drive
Burnwood Trail Stop 7: A Forest Giant
~59 min drive
<p><strong>Old-Growth Forest Hike Stop 7 - A Forest Giant</strong></p> <p>This American beech is the largest tree by diameter and volume along the trail. Unfortunately this tree couldn’t be dated due to being hollow, but despite its size it may not be as old as it appears. Som…
Burnwood Trail Stop 8: Decomposition
~59 min drive
<p><strong>Old-Growth Forest Hike Stop 8 - Decomposition</strong></p> <p>There are many different components other than just big, old trees that make up an old-growth forest. Large fallen trees on the forest floor, also called coarse woody debris, are a key feature researchers…
Long Point Trail
~1h 1m drive
<p><em>Labeled (12) on the Fayetteville - Lansing Area Trails map</em></p> <h4><strong>Length</strong></h4> <p>1.6 miles/1.29 km (One-way)</p> <h4><strong>Difficulty</strong></h4> <p>Moderate</p> <h4><strong>Trail type</strong></h4> <p>Hiking and biking </p> <h4>Trail Descript…
Kaymoor Miners Trail
~1h 1m drive
<p><em>Labeled (9) on the Fayetteville - Lansing Area Trails map</em></p> <h4><span style="color:#e74c3c;"><em>NPS crews are working to improve safety and sustainability of the upper section of the Kaymoor Miner's Trail. The upper portion of the trail will be closed from June…
Rattlesnake Trail
~0 min drive
Short out-and-back woodland hike in West Virginia.
Middle Ridge Trail
~2 min drive
Easy ridge-top loop through West Virginia forest.
Lindy Trail
~2 min drive
Easy out-and-back trail ideal for a quick nature walk.
Middle Ridge Trail
~2 min drive
Easy out-and-back ridge walk near 1 mile in West Virginia.
Polly Trail
~3 min drive
Easy 1.37-mile out-and-back trail in West Virginia.
Hemlock Trail
~13 min drive
Short point-to-point forest walk through West Virginia hemlock woodland.
