Glensheen Cemetery Beach
About
Glensheen Cemetery Beach is a public lake beach in Minnesota, about 4.7 miles from Duluth. Summer is the most comfortable time for a visit. Typical averages from a nearby weather station in Duluth reach highs around 75°F in July and 74°F in August, with lows near 58 to 60°F. The beach sits close to several other outdoor spots. 26th St. Boulders is a climbing area about 0.7 miles away. The SHT & DT connector (Duluth Traverse) for mountain biking and the Bagley Ski Trail West Loop for cross-country skiing are both about 1.8 miles away. The Hartley climbing area is about 1.9 miles off.
Location
Glensheen Cemetery Beach
Minnesota
Data: US EPA BEACON (Beach Advisory and Closing Online Notification). Source metadata
Facts about this place
When to go
Best time to go: Jun–Sep. The mildest months here, with typical highs of 66–75°F and lows of 49–60°F.
Typical monthly averages (not a forecast) from the Duluth Harbor Stn, MN weather station, 3.6 mi away. High / low in °F.
- Jan21° high4° low
- Feb26° high8° low
- Mar35° high19° low
- Apr45° high31° low
- May56° high41° low
- Jun66° high49° low
- Jul75° high58° low
- Aug74° high60° low
- Sep66° high51° low
- Oct52° high39° low
- Nov39° high26° low
- Dec27° high13° low
Nearby
- 26th St. BouldersRock climbing0.7 mi
- SHT & DT connector (Duluth Traverse)Mountain biking1.8 mi
- Bagley Ski Trail West LoopCross-country skiing1.8 mi
- Hartley Road Ski ConnectorCross-country skiing1.8 mi
- HartleyRock climbing1.9 mi
- Old Hartley RoadMountain biking2 mi
- Duluth Rock ClimbsRock climbing2.1 mi
- Lake Superior Water TrailCanoeing9.4 mi
Source: Roamze catalog (indexable pages within 10 miles, PostGIS distance)